QUESTION

What kind of trouble am I in if I'm a felon due to DWI convictions in IL. And have just been caught with a black powder hand gun in my home?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
And how much more serious would it be if I'm on probation and am required to have a blow machine on my car which has nothing to do with the police finding a gun in my apt. My landlord let the police search my house while at work because she saw me take it inside.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
The blow machine is not relevant to this situation. Factors that are relevant: You are on probation.  You are a felon. You were in possession of a hand gun.  Your probation may have a condition that you are not to violate any criminal statute of any jurisdiction and not possess any firearms.    You're looking at a revocation on your probation, plus a new felony on your felon in possession of a firearm charge.  I highly recommend you request a public defender or hire a private attorney because you are looking at a reasonable probability of being sentenced to the Illinois Department of Corrections.        
Answered on Sep 28th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters