QUESTION

What kind of trouble can I get into for pawning a ring for someone else and to find out it was stolen?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I pawned some ring for a friend. Because she forgot her ID. For the ring she got 700.00 cash for it. To find out it was stolen. How much jail time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
How did you find out it was stolen? Your friend likely knew it was stolen and set you up. You can turn your self in to get a head of the curve or get an attorney on call for when you are arrested. Your friend could also give a statement to the police that it was hers to begin with, but she is unlikely to do.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters