QUESTION

What kind of trouble would you get in if you used a stolen credit card not knowing it was stolen?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
The person who stole it spent hundreds of dollars and won't fess up. It would also be their first time getting in trouble.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots fess up to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
How did they not know it was stolen?? Did the person they got it from claim that the name on the card was theirs? I would need facts in order to evaluate this claim.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Entertainment Law Attorney serving Kew Gardens, NY at Victor Knapp, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Possession and use of a stolen credit card are felonies.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters