QUESTION

What kinds of undercarriage lights are okay for me to use in Colorado?

Asked on May 06th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - Colorado
More details to this question:
I know that green, red, and blue are no-go's. But I was wondering if there were any other specifics regarding undercarriage lighting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
CRS 42-4-238 makes it illegal to display blue or red lights that are visible directly in front of a vehicle. That is a state law in Colroado.  Certain cities or towns may have additional prohibitions. 
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters