QUESTION

What laws do juveniles have while in Detention. Can the detention limit their phone call time or number of times they can call?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
-Central Iowa Juvenile Detention Center -Located in Eldora, Iowa. -Can staff at this detention refuse all phone calls for an inmate? If so, how long are they able to do it for before rights are violated?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Adults and juveniles in detention are subject to the facility rules.  Visitation and phone calls are normally handled by the facility rules. Phone calls from family could be refused.  Normally, family needs to purchase phone cards to allow the inmate to call out in accordance with the facility rules.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters