QUESTION

What legal action can I take if someone forged my name on the truck title and sold the vehicle?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My ex girl friend forged my name on the title of my semi truck and then sold the truck without me knowing.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

She committed fraud; You need to contact the police and make a report, list her as the suspect; they may also charge her with theft for the truck.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Report this to the police. That is what you can do.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You have a couple of options. You can report it to the police and let them investigate and file charges against her. You can also file a civil lawsuit against her for, among other things, conversion and attempt to get the value of the truck and/or the money she received from the forged sale.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Report the incident to your local law enforcement department. Inform the DMV and the person that bought your truck of the theft.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Report it immediately to the police so they can forward it to the prosecutor's office to file charges. Also, you may want to consult with an attorney about possibly filing a civil suit as well.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Start by making a police report and pressing charges.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters