QUESTION

What legal action should my brother take after being arrested for attempted burglary?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
My brother was arrested for attempted second degree burglary. He was drunk and walking home to a friends' house. He went into the wrong house; police say there was a broken window.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
He really needs a good criminal attorney to protect his rights, plead his case and if at all possible to have the charge reduced to a misdemeanor. Trespassing comes to mind.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters