QUESTION

What legal defense do I have against the burglary charge I had 2 years ago that turned into a felony charge?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I was picked up in 2011 for a burglary charge. I was taken to the police station, not booked in, and released all without seeing a judge. And now almost 2 years later they have issued a felony warrant for my arrest for those charges. I didn't go to a court date because I never knew about it. I never even received any paperwork the night of the arrest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
There may be a delay motion that can be filed. However, the state has 7 years to charge a felony. You need to retain representation and have a lawyer evaluate your case,
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters