QUESTION

What legal issues do I face for allegedly forging a signature?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a technician in Michigan. I recently did a job for a disgruntled customer who is not happy with her services from the company and was very rude to me while I was in her home. Because I was not allowed to install the equipment that she wanted, she told me that there was nothing more for me to do at her house and that she would be canceling her service. After I left, I realized that I forgot to get her initials and signature for the Service Agreement, a document that is not a contract. Because I knew the customer was disgruntled and would not be happy to see me again, I then forged her initial and signature thinking that because it was not a contract that it would not be much of a problem. This person is now threatening legal action against me for forgery, however, the name on the account is different from that of the woman who says that I forged her signature. What legal issues could I be facing here from this woman, if any?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
2 Awards
Probably no criminal charges.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
Speaking generally, allegations of "forgery" may be pursued as a criminal charge or as the basis of a civil lawsuit. In some situations, both a criminal charge and civil lawsuit result from the same alleged facts. The act of allegedly forging certain documents may be the factual basis for serious charges, including felonies. However, ultimately, the charge, and whether charges are even pursued, depends on the particular circumstances of the case. The prosecutor always has a lot of discretion regarding whether to pursue a case. Further, the police have a lot of discretion regarding whether to even bring the case to the prosecutor. In terms of civil litigation, fraud or forgery is typically used as a defense or claim for a contract dispute or it could also be the basis for some type of consumer protection complaint. Either scenario can be serious and people should avoid scenarios where they could be accused of this type of thing. I'd recommend you retain a lawyer. If she is adamant and follows through, you or your company could be potentially facing criminal charges or a civil lawsuit. However, nothing may occur as well. It ultimately depends on how she presents the facts.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
This sounds like a civil matter, and I do not understand what damages, if any, the person suffered. If you are sued, the claims can be reviewed by an attorney. It sounds like more of an empty threat now, so you could consider hiring an attorney now, or simply do nothing. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
Unless you caused the woman some damage, she will not be able to take legal action. She could report the matter to the police and your employer. Whether you could face any criminal charges would depend on the nature of the paper you forged her signature on and whether the prosecuting attorney felt a crime had been committed.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters