QUESTION

What legal options do I have banning my in-laws?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
What legal options do I have banning my in-laws? They have come over and started "cleaning" my house. The broke in last night and were still there when we got home.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you have told them they cannot enter your home, then they are violating the law despite their good intentions. They are commuting the offense of trespass to a habitation. Call the police.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
They have no right to be at your house. You can call the police on a trespasser any time. However, it may be easier to just sit down and explain, maybe even threaten to call the police.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters