QUESTION

What may be the outcome if we just received a letter that he is in violation of his probation 4 months after the arrest?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My son is out on $50,000 bond for a felony case. This is a new charge. He is on probation currently from an old charge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
He has a new and distinct case to deal with - Violation of Probation - which he can be re-sentenced on to jail time.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2016 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters