QUESTION

What may happen if I fail a drug screen and I am on probation for an accessory to theft?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was put on misdemeanor probation. I have never been in trouble before. Today, I failed one drug screen for Vicodin. I am compliant with all the court has asked me to do and this is the only failed screen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You may go to jail. It appears that you may not be "compliant with everything the court has asked", as I suspect you were told not to use drugs other than those prescribed for you.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters