QUESTION

What might be my sentencing for drug paraphernalia?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was recently caught with less then 20 grams of marijuana and drug paraphernalia. The cop said since i wasnt being mean he would let me go and gave me notice to appear in court. the stop was conducted due to running stop sign. I was wondering since this is my first offense what i might be in for in reguards to punishment. I also had two firearms on me but i have a permit and they gave me my firearms back. i was wondering if i could loose the right to own and carry a firearm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You may be offered a deferred prosecution agreement. You would have to complete community service hours, attend a class, and pay costs and fines. Then the case would be dropped. You are charged with a misdemeanor, only those convicted of felonies lose the right to bear arms.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters