QUESTION

What my punishment will be if this is my third petty larceny, my second was about 5 years ago and was just a fine?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Amount was under $100 I think. Second was also at the same store 5 hours ago. I had to pay a fine and was told at that time that if I got in trouble with in the year, I would go to jail. Will I get jail time this time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Though not a certainty, you are definitely eligible to be incarcerated for your offense if guilt is determined by a plea or a trial. Hire counsel.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2016 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters