QUESTION

What name do I put on expungement forms, maiden name or married name? I was not married in 1983 at the time of the charge.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2014 on Expungements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Expungement is for disorderly person charge back in 1983. I was not married at that time. What last name do I put on the form, maiden or married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we do three expungements per week. the attention to detail is crucial. you would use the name you had at the time of arrest/conviction.  we charge $1500 for expungements. money well spent. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters