QUESTION

What normally will happen on a probation violation (misdemeanor) in court if you have failed to pay/report?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
What are the options?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Further probation or jail. Those are the options.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There will be a hearing before a judge to determine if your probation should be revoked. If the judge decides to revoke your probation, he could sentence you for the original charge and then you will have a conviction on your record.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Typically you could be incarcerated or probation might be reset.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer before a warrant is issued.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Washington, DC at Rollins & Chan
Update Your Profile
Failure to report is generally a violation of probation unless you were incarcerated or in the hospital.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters