QUESTION
What options do I have for a receipt of a photo radar ticket?
Asked on Dec 27th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Received a photo radar ticket by mail. Can I ignore if not served? And if served can a hearing reduce ticket offense? What options does one have?
2 ANSWERS
Criminal Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
at
The Jon M. Martinez Criminal Law Group
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, if you were not served with the paperwork, the court may not proceed on your case until you are served. However, there are many tricks that would ensure that you were served. For example, there is often a link that you go to on the paperwork that will show pictures or a video of you and once you click on the link to watch, the court knows that you have received the paperwork and you may be considered as being served.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 10:06 PM
4 Awards
If you received the photo ticket/summons via regular mail, and it was not certified (meaning you did not sign for it) and you did not return anything to the city, then you should ignore it for now. Mailing a ticket through regular mail is not valid service. Depending on which city it is, you may or may not be served by a process server. If served you will then need to deal with the ticket in court (there are many legal and factual challenges that can be asserted, but likely you will need counsel). If the city does not serve you personally the ticket likely will be dismissed. You can go to http://apps.supremecourt.az.gov/publicaccess/ to look up your case periodically to try to monitor the status.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 4:42 PM