QUESTION

What options do I have if I was wrongly accused of drug possession??

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I just got summoned to appear by the police after a friend brought ecstasy to my little brother's apartment.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options. Also, do not give any statement or discuss this matter with anyone including the police without an attorney present.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a lawyer before you seal your own fate. Most people, without representation, will forget they have the right to remain silent and "cop out" with their mouths. Remember, the moment you open your mouth, you will have sealed your own fate.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Your option is to get a lawyer to go with you. Also do not say anything without a lawyer present. They will just try to get you to say something they can use against you.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
That is often a felony - get a lawyer and say nothing to police or prosecution.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
You should hire a lawyer to help you fight the charge. It's your best chance of avoiding a conviction for something you did not do.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The options that anyone has when they are wrongly accused of drug possession are to either go with the public defender or hire private counsel. While there are many public defenders who are fine attorneys, the best option is to hire a private attorney.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
You will need an experienced criminal defense attorney to help you. Is this a Washington State offense. If so I handle all types of criminal offenses throughout Eastern WA State so contact me.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should discuss the details with an attorney BEFORE you speak with the police. There you will discover your options.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
You need a lawyer. While you don't have a burden to prove anything, claiming that you were wrongly accused by the police is no easy task. You need a lawyer to be able to take depositions of the officers or other witnesses and to fight this case in court.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters