QUESTION

What options do I have or will I be forced to serve jail time due to not paying my court fees?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I currently have a Class C misdemeanor for possession of a controlled substance and was placed on 9 months deferred probation. I violated my probation for not paying court fees, probation fees and not finishing my community service. I passed all drug tests and completed my 9 months without getting any other charges. It's been 2 years since I had last reported because I thought my probation was up already and wasn't scheduled to come back. Is there a way to pay to make it go away or can I have it dismissed by paying the court fees and probation fees or couldn't it be dismissed for what is called street time (meaning no known charges or offenses of duration of probation and warranted arrest)? I contacted many lawyers trying to get some advice but they all asked me to pay half up front before they could speak to me about it and I'm not willing to pay someone who can't even talk about possible options first. I would love some incite of the matter please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you had 9 months of probation, then it was not a class c. And, you didn't just fail to pay fees - you didn't do your community service AND you are an absconder - you quit reporting before your probation terminated. What could happen demands on the underlying charge; how you otherwise did on probation; whether you turn yourself in or get arrested; you explanation for not doing the community service - and there is not many decent ones; and whether you pay the money owed up front. You DO need a lawyer who knows the court and can handle the case BEFORE you get arrested.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters