QUESTION

What other inconveniences may I expect after I was caught shoplifting $18 worth in a store?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Does being unemployable for years count as an inconvenience? If you get a conviction for theft it affects your ability to get a job. What employer wants to hire a thief? You should get a lawyer and see if they could work out a deal where you end up with no conviction for theft on your record.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Shoplifting items of a value of less than $950.00 is petty theft. The first three times a person is convicted of petty theft it is a misdemeanor. However, if the amount stolen is worth $50.00 or less it may be charged as an infraction. If you have three or more priors for petty theft, the next one can be a felony or a misdemeanor. Infractions are punished by a fine. Misdemeanors are punished by up to one year in the county jail and/or up to a $1,000.00 fine. Felonies are punished by sixteen months, two years, or three years in state prison. The normal punishment for first time petty theft is three years summary probation, a fine, community service, theft classes, and restitution to the victim.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
In Washington, you committed Theft 3rd which is a gross misdemeanor. It carries a sentencing range of 364 days in jail and $5,000 fine. If this is your first offense, you will likely be sentenced to attend a consumer awareness class, do community service, pay a fine, pay restitution, stay away from the store, have no further criminal violations and be on probation for one year. You will also have to pay a civil fine to the store. You will have a criminal record and this will impact you finding employment, an apartment or to secure a loan.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
I am not sure what you mean by inconveniences. If by that you mean the threat of jail, probation, fines and costs, then those are all possibilities.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Why worry after the fact. Inconvenience? how about a max jail sentence of one year and a max fine of $5,000.00. How about a criminal record. If your plan to go to college, how about rejections. If you plan to get federal student aid... not going to happen. How about a job. Can you think of any employer who want to hire someone who can't be trusted? Enough "inconvenience" for you?
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The maximum penalty in Missouri for misdemeanor shoplifting (under $500) is 1 year in jail and a fine of $1,000. You should hire an attorney to represent you if you want to get the shoplifting charge dismissed or amended to a lesser offense. If you plead guilty or are convicted of shoplifting, you will have a very difficult time getting a job, renting an apartment, getting a bank loan or federal student aid loan. The shoplifting conviction will show up on your permanent criminal record and it can't be expunged (removed).
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Possible jail time. Hire an attorney.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, you can expect a very significant inconvenience if this theft ever gets to your permanent record and therefore adversely affects your future.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters