QUESTION

What penalty would I receive for reckless driving as a minor in NJ?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Clocked at 120 mph going down an empty road through a wooded area with no other cars around. I'm a minor and my court date is a few weeks before my 18th birthday. What type of penalties would I be facing and what would be the best case scenario in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you have a very good chance of loosing your license for a lengthy period of time based upon the 120 MPH  violation.  do you have a clean driving record ? are you in school ? we need 'good things' about you to offset the 120 MPH. ed dimon, esq.                                                                                   you need to prepare a 'personal statement' setting forth all your positive attributes with supporting documents and 'accepting responsibility'. the previous speeding violation at 30 MPH will be an issue. what happened with regard to this ticket ? ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters