QUESTION

what point of a trial is it relevant to present justification or reason for alleged allegation?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
accused of harrassement when it was just emotions expressed in asking questions about a situation leading to charges being filed against oneself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Jacksonville Beach, FL
Partner at Lockett Law
4 Awards
If it amounts to an enumerated, or affirmative defense to the charges it should be brought up early and often. It can be referenced in opening statement, cross examination, direct exam of your witnesses, then again during JOA and closing arguments.  However, if the actions in question do not amount to a legitimate defense, such issues should not be raised. 
Answered on Aug 31st, 2018 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters