QUESTION

What punishment am I facing for getting a third driving with revoked license due to DUI while on probation?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
In the State of Michigan up to a year in jail.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should call my office for a referral to a lawyer in your area as you are facing 6 months or more for an AUO. If it is a felony you could get 1 1/3 to 4 years in prison, or a year in jail. Most judges will give you jail the third time that you ignore their order not to drive a vehicle, but you may be able to get an alternate sentence, an ankle bracelet, or weekends.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You are looking at jail time on the DUI charge for violating terms of probation.... up to a year in jail (minus any time you may already have served on the DUI). You are also looking at substantial jail time on the new charge of driving while license revoked. With your record, it may be a long time before DOL clears your license.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
In Michigan, this is a misdemeanor and carries a possible jail sentence. The Courts vary on whether they impose jail or not. You will also face further penalties from the secretary of state.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Jail time, probably a minimum of 60 days as a guess, but perhaps more. Get counsel, and stop driving if your license is revoked. People actually go to prison for this.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Jail. Get an attorney, NOW.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters