QUESTION

What recourse does he have, or how to proceed to clear his own name and charges if possible?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
The 20 year old son of a friend cashed a check for his half-sister, payable to her, depositing it into his bank account. It turned out the check was fraudulent, drawn on a non-existent company. He's trying to find that girl with no luck so far.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

At this point, I don't know what stage the investigation or prosecution is ini,e, Grand Jury, post-indictment etc. but, without further information it is difficult or impossible to advise. I would recommend that he contact a defense attorney immediately.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2015 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters