QUESTION

What right do I have by not stepping out of my car while in my parking space and then was pulled from my car?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
A police officer pulled up behind my car after I pulled up to my home. The cop throws his lights on and says I was driving with no lights.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you were told by the police to exit your vehicle, you should have exited your vehicle. If you did not and had to be "pulled out by the police" you can be charged with resisting arrest, obstructing a police officer, etc. I suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The officer apparently saw you commit the offense and followed you. He can do so. He can also ask you to step from your car, even if in your parking spot, if he has probable cause to believe that you committed a crime. From you explanation, ift sounds like the officer did have probable cause.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters