QUESTION

What rights do I have as far as Statutory rape charges is concern for my pregnant 16-year old daughter?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
A 19-year old family friend was staying in our home. I also have a 16-year old daughter. They began a relationship and we strictly forbid sexual intercourse. We found out that she is pregnant and she was only 15 at the time of conception.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can contact the police and make a report. Please think carefully before your do. Regardless of the emotions existing right now, the family friend will always be the father of your grandchild. A prosecution could result in prison time, jail time, placement on the sex offender registration list, inability to get a job ever and pay support because of a felony conviction and being on the sex offender list, etc. Sorry about the soapbox, but please consider the ramifications of a prosecution.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
A parent can report to police the crime. Your choice to do the right thing or not.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
As the mother of the victim you have no rights.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
The doctor or the police could investigate the issue. You are starting trouble with your 16 year old. Your relationship may never recover.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can report it to the police.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
You can have the police out and tell them what happened. If a charge is filed on this person make sure that there is a criminal protective order to keep this person away from your daughter.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can file a police report and the prosecutor will review for possible charges.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Bring the facts to the attention of the local police or prosecutor.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Send a letter to the DA's office. They'll take care of the rest.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You need to file criminal charges.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters