QUESTION

What rights do I have in court if I was accused of a DUI FOR sevenMonths then amended to wreckless driving due to not being appointed an attorney?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2025 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I was arrested for DUI in April 2024, I complied and did more testing over 24 hour period in jail. I went through four court proceedings without a court appointed attorney. The last day of the sentencing, in September 2024, they amended my sentencing to wreckless driving, they still are making me take a drug evaluation. Do I have grounds to have my charges dismissed for having no lawyer through my court proceedings?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Driving Under the Influence (DUI) Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Peters Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
No. If you were sentenced in September of 2024 then you are past the 30 day time allowed in Washington for an appeal to be filed.  In addition, it is very unusual in Washington for someone to go through a DUI prosecution without having counsel. In almost every case where someone ends up pro se, representing themselves, the court ensures that the defendant clearly waives their right to an attorney. Assuming that you waived your right to an attorney, rather than hiring one or having one appoointed for you, your right to appeal that would have been difficult.  As an aside, after being found guilty of reckless driving, courts in Washington always order a substance abuse evaluation and require you to follow the recomended treatment. 
Answered on Mar 18th, 2025 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters