QUESTION

What rights does the DA have to deny the court appointed attorney request for discovery?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My court appointed attorney keep telling me her request for the discovery has been denied. I have been going to court for over a year and a half for class A misd. After making several request from my attorney for copies of the request and denials to DA, my attorney withdrew from my case.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Attorney serving Houston, TX at Woods Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
the attorney cant withdraw without your approval..
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Discovery must be provided. There is no exception unless the discovery request is overbroad, in which case there must be a hearing to discuss why the requested item is privileged.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters