QUESTION

What sentence is typical for a Class 3 misdemeanor for a violation of the Move Over law?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
No accident happened, only put it in that category because nothing else really fit. My girlfriend was pulled over for a violation of the Move Over law. I know that the maximum sentence is 60 days in jail. However, I find it ridiculous that she could go to jail simply for failing to merge over on the highway, when there was a policeman pulled over on the shoulder and she was driving in the right hand lane. She had a juvenile record, but she's 25 now and has no adult criminal record. She has two speeding tickets from within the past year, and that is why the Move Over violation could be elevated to a 3rd degree misdemeanor from the usual minor misdemeanor category. What is the typical punishment for a first-time offense?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not sure what state your in can only answer ohio traffic questions.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters