QUESTION

What sentence will a person face for mushroom and marijuana possession if there are no prior convictions?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My girlfriend was arrested for possession of mushrooms (5 grams) and marijuana (about 1/8th of an oz.) almost a year ago. I believe the mushroom charge alone is a 2nd degree felony, and I'm not sure about the pot. She is currently 20 and enrolled in a university and has no prior arrests or convictions of any kind. Also, she has hired an attorney to represent her, who seems experienced in these type of cases. My question is this: What is the most probable sentencing she will face? I've scoured the internet and come up empty-handed, so any insight will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your best resource is the attorney representing her. If he has experience in the court, he will have a better idea of the judge's tendencies and will also likely know what type of pleas the prosecutor usually offers. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters