QUESTION

What should be done if I got pulled over in a vehicle that did not belong to me and police found drugs in the car?

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My license was not good so I got arrested. He searched the car. They found drugs that I was completely unaware of (I still have no idea what they found since I never saw any of it) but the ticket he wrote specifically says "vehicle search: no". He typed no. Is that in any way helpful to my case he said no when he did search? I had no idea about the drugs. I’ve been to prison and out for 2 years and clean and in same stable living and working conditions for those 2 years but even my lawyer is making me feel guilty where I am innocent. I will fight this all the way because I’ve worked hard for what I’ve earned back. they are threatening to take it all back over
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you are not guilty and the State still wants to continue your prosecution, then your only choice is a trial. Your attorney, in the right situation, can file a motion to suppress based on a lack of affirmative links. Please do not take this as a knock on your attorney. I do not know the fine details.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters