QUESTION

What should be done if my minor son is being accused of home invasion 2nd degree?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son is being accused of stealing money that’s missing from a safe in a friend’s home. There are approximately 6kids involved. It’s said that while in the home, my child and his friend stole some of over $20,000 that was in the safe. His friend returned to the home later to keep getting money and giving it out to friends.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
Get a criminal defense attorney right away. Do not allow him to be questioned without the attorney present (and even then probably not). If he ends up fighting the case, he does not want to make statements that could be used against him. It is not always easy to predict what might be used against him; any statement he makes that can be proved false is a real problem. If he ends up making a deal, he might confess as part of the deal, but not before. His options will depend in part on his age, and the attitude of the prosecutor. If the evidence against him is strong, he might want a deal to HYTA (Holmes Youthful Trainee Act), that voids a conviction after completion of the program.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2017 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do not speak to the police at all and hire local defense counsel asap. Obviously very serious charges.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2017 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters