QUESTION

What should be done if someone lies and makes 2 false statements to the police on two separate occasions?

Asked on May 17th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
In August 2016, I was arrested for, 5th degree assault on my roommate which led to me being arrested. I tried to tell the police that I was the victim and not the roommate (she had not one mark on her) and that she was lying. I sustained a 4cm. laceration under my right eye and numerous bruises and scratches all over. My roommate, recanted her statement and I was charged with disorderly conduct. I am currently on unsupervised probation. On March 22, 2017, I went to the apartment we shared to grab a few things because I have been moving things out a little at a time. I noticed she was drinking and roommate gets mean when she drinks, so I rushed out of there with my purse, my back pack and my boots on my left and my 6 month old pit/lab on her leash in my right hand. As I was walking out the door, roommate pushed me and I yelled for someone to call the police. I grabbed my boots which had fallen when she pushed me. I ran off the porch and on to the side walk and began to walk away. Roommate stood on the porch yelling and screaming. I never looked back and walked 3 miles to my sister's house which took me about 2.5 hours. I was there maybe 10 minutes and got a call from an officer telling me he needed to talk to me. He told me he had enough evidence to charge me with assault. I told the officer I hadn't been there in hours and that she was lying again. Not having much faith in the police here, I chose not to walk back the 2.5 miles so I could be arrested and my dog out in the pound. I had court and plead not guilty. Today is my hearing. I forgot to mention that roommate is on supervised probation and drinks almost daily. Also, I have never been in trouble.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Wow. This is quite a story. What you need most is help from an experienced criminal defense attorney. We see this happen frequently, where the victim of abuse actually gets prosecuted for committing abuse. There are ways to fight these charges. You need a lawyer to represent you and to help you exercise your rights.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters