QUESTION

What should be our course of action to get his record expunged so we can travel without worry?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband was convicted of felony theft 30 years ago at the age of 18. Since that time, he has been a law abiding citizen. The consequences still haunt him. I fear even applying for a passport or attempting to purchase a gun.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can not expunge a conviction, unless you are pardoned by the governor. Unfortunately, the conviction will likely haunt him for the rest of his life. It is highly improbable that the governor will pardon him. The governor grants very few pardons per year.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2016 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters