QUESTION

What should be the next step we take in his case if my husband is being charged with 3 class b felonies and only has a misdemeanor on his record?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My husband was picked up a few weeks ago for 3 class b felonies which they claim they have evidence from back in July, his current lawyer has only asked to have the bail lowered which was granted to 15000. What should be the next step we take in this case? Lawyer we have now is no good.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to answer your question properly without knowing much more about the case, the jurisdiction, etc. However, if you are unhappy with your lawyer hire one that you believe is better and one that you have more faith in!
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters