QUESTION

What should I do about being accused of stealing $2,000 from a previous job?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2019 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
money in lottery came up missing I let my regional manager know she told me in a text that they weren't accusing me they just wanted to know what happened so they did an investigation I tried to go to work the next day and was fired and then accused of stealing the money and they've told my banker and all my friends that go up there that I'm a thief what can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Ypu can always discuss the situation with a lawyer who specializes in Employment Law if you are seeking to keep the job or pursue recovery for lost wages due to wrongful actions by the employer. However, if you are charged with a crime it will be much worse than losing the job.  On that front, I suggest consulting directly with a lawyer in your area to discuss how to handle any police contact. In short, right now, I suggest NOT talking with any law enforcement agency until you have consulted with a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2019 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters