QUESTION

What should I do about my speeding citation that I have to appear in court for?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Missouri
More details to this question:
There is a way that I could pay and not have to show up, but they told me altogether it would be almost $600. I was going 91 mph yet if I had been going 90 mph I would have only had to pay $150 so that just doesn't make sense to me. It's my first violation ever in any state. I'm a broke college student who lives 3 hours and a state away from where I received the citation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
You have three options it sounds like.  You could hire an attorney and probably not have to go to court and try to get the ticket amended.  You could mail in the fines and court costs which would result in points on your driver license.  Finally, you could show up in Court and try to get the Prosecutor to reduce the charges. This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters