QUESTION

What should I do after being arrested and charged with possession of marijuana? How?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was arrested because I was accused of kidnapping my daughter at gun point. It was all a lie she was just mad because I didn't want to get back with her because of various reasons, but it caused sheriffs the police department and investigators to go to my house and issue a search warrant to find the hand gun I supposedly pulled out on her. The police department took me in to write a statement, while the investigators stayed at my house searching for the hand gun. They find marijuana that was in my shops refrigerator. I get released from the police station but the investigator shows up and arrests me and charges me for position of marijuana under 2 oz and puts me in jail I want to know what can I do if it goes to court or what will happen to me I'm only 17 and I don't want a bad record?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to represent you if you want to avoid having a possession of marijuana conviction on your permanent criminal record.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Lets discuss - lots of issue here.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters