QUESTION

What should I do after being arrested for misdemeanor marijuana possession on college campus?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
This is my first arrest of any sort (was previously cited for underage alcohol consumption but not arrested) and after some research I believe I may plead guilty under conditional discharge. I was wondering if I could have the charge thrown away. The officer came into my dorm, no knock, nothing. To my knowledge the officer didn't have a warrant for my arrest to go into my room and take the marijuana but I don't know if that even matters since it’s a college campus. I looked at the Dorm living rules about drug/alcohol matters and nowhere did I see that a campus officer could take evidence without a warrant. Maybe I could get the incident thrown out. Regardless of trying to get the charge thrown out any all help is truly appreciated.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Truly get an attorney to represent you in the criminal case.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Retain a good lawyer to get the case dismissed. They probably could enter a dorm if they had probably cause, but the case is not likely to end up with a misdemeanor conviction.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer. Stop breaking the law. The attorney may be able to get you into a program where you end up with no record. Yes there may be a search issue. I would need to see the police reports in order to figure this one out.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer, who can likely negotiate with the Judge so that this relatively minor charge ends up dismissed. It would be such a waste to have a criminal record over such a minor offense.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, if the officer did not have a warrant, you may be able to get the evidence suppressed. You should talk to a lawyer about the specifics of your case.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Massachusetts possession of less than one ounce of marijuana is a civil infraction and not a crime. I am confused by your question. Unless you are in a different state or you had more than one ounce, there should be no charge of misdemeanor possession.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Shows that you are without knowledge. a conditional discharge does not require a guilty plea in New Jersey and a conditional discharge can result in the loss of driving privileges, if it is attended by a guilty plea. HIRE A LAWYER.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Hire a criminal defense attorney to represent you. Depending on which court this is in, your attorney can probably get the charge reduced to a lesser offense, such as "Littering." You will have to pay a fine, but you probably won't have to appear in court.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters