QUESTION

What should I do and do I have a bench warrant or warrant if I fail to turn myself in?

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was sentenced 10 years ago to turn myself in. I didn’t. it was a misdemeanor forgery. Do I still have to do the time after 10 years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters