QUESTION

What should I do I have an outstanding warrant for a misdemeanor because of failure to appear am I going to jail?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Best thing to do is to contact your lawyer or hire a lawyer. If neither of those options are available to you, go to the court, talk to the clerk, and set a court date to appear in front of a judge and surrender on the warrant. People don't usually go to jail for FTAs on misdemeanor cases, but it is possible. Might want to talk to a bail bondsman before you go to court.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters