QUESTION

What should I do, I just found out my 15 year old daughter was raped two years ago by a minor?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I found out my 15 year old daughter was raped two years ago by a boy that was 17, just found out from her doctor calling me tonight, stating she is calling police for an investigation. What should I do at this point, I am in shock and not sure what to do, I am so angry.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If the boy's family has money, or even might, then lets discuss a civil suit. Sooner the better as statute of limitations on personal injury cases can run quick. If they own a house, they might have insurance to go after. If this happened at school or another place where you thought she would be safe, we might be able to go after them. This money can help your daughter get the help she will need. It won't make up for the suffering, but maybe it will help her see justice. The police will conduct an investigation. Your daughter will need support and therapy. The police and DA will help you find where to get that. If you feel like the police or DA are not helping, a lawyer can help. You might look on-line for rape survivor information so that you can learn how best to help your daughter. Anger will not help her. The boy is not your problem. Just take care of your daughter.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters