QUESTION

What should I do if he wants to press charges because I broke the dishes and his truck’s side mirror?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My fiancé was cheating so I broke it off with him and went to get my belongings from his apartment. He wasn't there so I entered anyway. I took all my personal things and broke all the dishes I bought for the place. Please, I need some advice!
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Pay for the damage.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Well first of all get a grip on your temper / anger and don't conduct yourself like a crazy.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If he files a complaint you need an attorney. Charges will be many!
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You were foolish and should offer to cover the damages which you caused. You are admitting in your communication criminal and civil wrongs and I would strongly suggest that your confer with an attorney before making any other statements.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Pay up or face charges for malicious destruction of private property.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters