QUESTION

What should I do if I absolutely can't appear for a court hearing, can I contact the court before the hearing date and reschedule for another day?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Can I call or do I have to physically appear at a superior court in the same district to schedule a hearing date for a different day?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Hire a lawyer, who can appear on your behalf if it is a misdemeanor.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2015 at 3:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Riverside, CA at Law Office of A. Marie Felsen, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to appear for you.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2015 at 3:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
You can either hire a lawyer to appear for you or go the day before and advance the case.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Maltaise Cini
Update Your Profile
You must be present in court. If you are not present a warrant will be issued. If the case is a misdemeanor you can retain an attorney who may appear on your behalf. Given you are pro per I do not know if you can advance a case. You need to go to court in advance and see if this is possible. Do not call the court-nothing can be done over the telephone. Also you must appear in advance to see if you can have the case heard earlier.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters