QUESTION

What should I do if I am a victim of sexual assault?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was raped and I really need some guidance. Please help me. I am a single mother with no funds.
Report Abuse

33 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You need to make a police report immediately. The more time passes, the more evidence or chance to recover evidence is diminished and memories fade as well. I am so sorry to hear of your ordeal. You need to report it so whoever did this can be brought to justice.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
Report the crime to the police ASAP. They can direct you to services and assistance.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
First contact the police department. They will see if there is evidence enough to file charges with the DA. The DA will contact you if they get the case and you can go from there.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Roianne Houlton Conner
You need to contact your local rape crisis hot line or center in your area.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
You can contact your local police and they will likely pursue an investigation and possibly charge the rapist.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
You should report it to the police.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Call the police.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Are you for real??? You need to report it to the police. You may have waited too long for them to collect evidence of the rape.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
If you were raped, call the police at once.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
General Litigation Attorney serving Shelby Township, MI at Law Offices of Jeffery A. Cojocar, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the police immediately.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
If you are a victim of any criminal act the police and or State Attorney's Office is the place to go. If your seeking to file a civil lawsuit against the aggressor (defendant) then you should seek out a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tustin, CA
1 Award
You should go to your local police agency and report this crime. There is no cost to do so.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to the police first. Having no funds shouldn't matter, it is a criminal case. You may also have a civil case if the perpetrator is collectible.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Assault and Battery Attorney serving Tacoma, WA at Michael Maltby, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Call the police immediately. They can help you receive justice and hook you up with trained individuals in most jurisdictions that can help you through this traumatic event in your life. Things will get better. Here is help out there.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should contact the police and file a police report.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
2 Awards
You don't need funds. Immediately go the hospital or the police department. Call 911 if you have no transportation.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Contact the police department where the crime occurred immediately. Also a good idea to call the Rape hotline for assistance.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
I am very sorry to hear about this. If the incident took place in an apartment or hotel or other commercial establishment then you may have a very valuable personal injury claim for which you should hire a lawyer. Also, if the perp has assets you can sue him. A lawyer might take these claims on a contingency fee arrangement that won't cost you anything.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Call the police & get charges filed! If you do not know the person, at least get an investigation going. The district attorney's office will have a victim witness office and coordinator who can help you get counseling, or you can contact a local area women's group.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Talk to the police and find a good counselor. There are many, check with churches and government agencies if you don't have funds. Catholic Social Services for example.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Go to the District Attorney's office and ask to speak with a D.A. investigator. That's the fastest way to get results. If they won't handle it, call me.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Please get counseling, you need not deal with this trauma alone. You should contact law enforcement to report the crime. You do not need any funds for this and may seek public funds for counseling, if needed, from the state's crime victim fund.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Call the police and make a report. The police will conduct an investigation and help you through this. It will not cost you anything. Please do not delay in contacting the police as the longer you delay, sometimes the more difficult it is to prove your case. Be strong on this. Do not let yourself or anyone talk you out of making a report. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If you want to report this, contact your local police department. If you want some help coping, but not necessarily want to prosecute it, contact a battered women's shelter or other local women's or victim's rights organization. If you fear disease or injury or pregnancy, you should go to a hospital and get checked out. All of these sources will lead to other sources of therapeutic aid.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Report it to the police where the incident occurred.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
You can obtain counseling and support services at a battered woman's shelter or mental health center in the city or county of your residence. The can set you up with a number of support networks. If the crime is already filed, you should obtain services through the prosecutor's victim's advocate's office.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
Contact the police department.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
The county prosecutors office of the county in which you reside and ask to speak to the section which assists victims of sexual assault.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Crimes Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Laguzzi Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is not a question for criminal defense. Contact the authorities and ask for help.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call the police asap. Hopefully you have not waited as delay can hurt the chances of the police recovering forensic evidence from you.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Immediately report the crime to the police and press charges. They have rape and assault counseling, as do many organizations. Police will have a list. Use them. Enlist family and friends for moral support. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
Contact police as soon as possible. If you need to speak with someone, you may want to to try the YWCA or a local hot-line.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
State Criminal Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
Immediately call the police. You do not need a lawyer, you need a police detective.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters