QUESTION

What should I do if I am awaiting an alledged sexual investigation?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
What should I do if I am awaiting an alledged sexual investigation of a minor who recanted his story to both the police and the cps worker?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

These cases are very serious. Police and CPS workers almost always attempt to get a statement from the alleged abuser before charges are brought. The person is frequently tricked into giving a confession. You should retain counsel immediately to avoid these pitfalls.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters