QUESTION

What should I do if I am being accused of assaulting a police officer but I didn't?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
They are charging me with assaulting a police officer but I didn't even touch him. Now, I'm going to trial because they are offering me 5 years because I have felony non violent priors. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
Assault doesn't require a physical touching. Contact an attorney.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters