QUESTION

What should I do if I am being accused of sexual harassment?

Asked on May 24th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
What should I do?
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

It depends on what is happening. If it is on a criminal court you need an attorney. You should know the charges at your arrangement. If its a job mater there should be a procedure for this within the company. If a personal matter Get a civil lawyer.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Exercise the 5th Amendment right to not talk to anyone except an attorney about the case. That includes on this or any other web site or public forum. Most police and prosecutors will happily tell you that 95% of people convict themselves by trying to be 'helpful and cooperative', either during initial contact, questioning, interview or interrogation. Hire an attorney, unless you know how to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor intending to convict. No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or anywhere else are going to effectively help you in your defense. If serious about hiring counsel to help you in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You should retain employment counsel if this is a civil accusation, and criminal counsel if this matter has been brought to the police. You need to do this forthwith. If you would like a no cost, no obligation phone consultation, we can be reached toll free.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Salem, OR at Howard W. Collins
Update Your Profile
If you have been charged with a crime, you need a lawyer; it is that simple. Do not attempt to do this yourself. Do not talk with the Police. Remain silent. It is your right.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Dont make any statements to law enforcement. Talk privately to a good attorney.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
If you are being accused of sexual harassment, you should hire an attorney to consult with and that attorney will be able to help you with what to expect and can get more details from you so that they would be able to answer all of your additional questions. Find an experienced attorney such as myself with great client reviews on my website for more information.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
Do what anyone accused of a crime should do; deny doing anything wrong, talk to no one about the case, and retain legal counsel as soon as humanly possible.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
You should contact an employment lawyer or union representative. Sexual harassment allegations can turn into serious matters even criminal cases. Do not try to handle it without help of experienced counsel.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
Hire the best criminal defense attorney in your area that you can. Your attorney will be able to work with you to devise a strong defense against the charges you are facing and advise you how to plead in court. Because sexual harassment charges can carry very significant penalties, it is very important that you not attempt to handle this case on your own.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
First, what is the basis for the accusation? Are there any facts to support it? I would not make any comment to anyone until I fully understood what was being said i did. Then, it would probably be a good idea to seek legal advise.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
Hire a lawyer immediately and fight it - even if there is something to the charges. Fight it strenuously because many times these things will work themselves out if a strong defense is mounted.Speak to an experienced criminal defense lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Gabriel Dorman
Update Your Profile
Immediately contact an experienced sexual harassment lawyer. This is the only way you can truly evaluate your situation and make any decisions for yourself. I hope this answer was helpful. Good luck.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
If there is a criminal case or some kind of restraining order issue coming up, you should consult with an attorney in your area to discuss the case in further detail, defenses, and a proactive approach to the case.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Lawrence Wolf
Update Your Profile
Consult with an attorney.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire an attorney. Do not make any statements to the police without first speaking to an attorney.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
First of all, don't talk to anyone or give any statements to anyone without consulting with an attorney first. Remember, you never have to talk to the police. If charges are pressed, you need to retain an experienced criminal attorney immediately.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you have been charged with a crime associated with sexual harassment, you should contact an attorney to represent you. If you are in a business where there is a human resources department, you may consider meeting with them to discuss the claim so that risk management can be contacted. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer before you incriminate yourself more.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters