QUESTION

What should I do if I am being accused of stealing her prescription pills?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I am accused of stealing my roommates prescription pills. She asked me to have them filled because she didn't have time before work. I did the favor and returned them to her and a whole month later she reported them stolen. Now what do I do?
Report Abuse

22 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Has she filed a police report and are you facing charges? If so, you need to retain an attorney immediately.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Who did she report them stolen too? Have you been contacted by anyone (other than your roommate) about this? Have there been any charges filed against you?
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
I'd recommend you retain a lawyer. You may be facing criminal charges. What you say or do now will have an impact on any law-enforcement investigation.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer if you are charged. Otherwise, tell the police the obvious - she is an addict and making this up so she can get more pills. NEVER pick up someone else's medication for them.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Talk with an attorney before answering any questions from the police. If charged, make sure you retain an experienced attorney. Don't talk about the case with family or friends or make any incriminating statements that could be used against you later.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
You should seek the advise of a competent criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Exeter, NH
Partner at Russman & Phinney
3 Awards
I would speak to a defense lawyer about the details of your case so that you can weigh your options.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2011 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Salisbury, MD at Adkins, Potts & Smethurst, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
There's way too much information to provide you in a short answer here. You need to retain an attorney and s/he can advise you accordingly. If you cannot afford an attorney, you can submit an application to the public defender's office and, if approved, they will represent you.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Honey, it's very simple. Dump this one and get a new roommate. No district attorney is going to deal with this nonsense.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
You need to consult with an attorney. The sooner you are represented the better off you will be. Do not make any statements to the police and if pressed tell them that you will not say anything without your attorney. Do not talk with anyone about the facts of this incident ever!
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
You should see a lawyer. Just because you are innocent won't stop the prosecutor from prosecuting you and won't stop a judge or jury from not believing your story. Innocent people need lawyers more than anyone.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel Kieth Martin
Contact a criminal defense lawyer and do not speak to law enforcement or anyone else without an attorney present. People are frequently amazed at how easy it is to find yourself charged with a crime that you did not commit. An attorney can help, many criminal defense lawyers will meet with you for free to discuss your case.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
You obviously need to defend yourself on the facts: I did not do it. It's that simple (but it's not easy, I know). Just tell the police or the judge exactly what happened if you did not take her pills. And you can ask questions like: why did it take a month for her to find out they were missing? Obviously, you are better off with an attorney, and you can ask the Court to appoint one at no cost to you if you qualify.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
Merely accusing someone of stealing is not enough without some evidence. If she has no evidence it will be difficult for charges to be brought and certainly proven.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Assume that she is recording every conversation you have with her. Be smart and don't admit to anything. Call an attorney.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You must hire a lawyer and defend yourself from these charges.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
Not much to do but to keep quiet (remember that anything you say can be used against you) andfind another roommate. If the police get involved, tell them you did nothing wrong and have nothing more to say. If arrested, refuse to talk about it and insist on having a lawyer present before you answer any questions.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Don't do a thing. The last thing you want to do is start talking and possibly incriminating yourself. Remember, once the police have a target, they will twist every single word you say. Exercise your right to remain silent, and this storm will go away.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Three things 1.Stop living with her. 2.Say nothing to the police. (You have the right to remain silent!) 3.Get an attorney.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Any time you're accused of a criminal offense, keep your mouth shut and talk to a criminal defense attorney. Any statement you make, even one completely denying any wrongdoing, may be taken the wrong way or misheard, leaving you with trying to undo what they think you said. Talk to a lawyer in a confidential setting. Most criminal defense attorneys offer free consultations.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
You say nothing. You retain an attorney. Talk to no one until you have talked to a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like an example of "No good deed goes unpunished". The fact that she was "too busy" to get her own meds and then waited one month before reporting them stolen causes me to be suspect of her allegations. I don't know any other facts: what was the medication allegedly stolen? How much did she report missing? Was it a valid prescription? Does your roommate have drug or alcohol (or other addiction) issues? My advice to you is not to volunteer to help your roommate (if she still is your roommate). I would think about getting another roommate if she is willing to "throw you under the bus".
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters