QUESTION

What should I do if I am being charged for prescription fraud?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was charged with fraud of prescription, there is a long story that goes with this, but basically I called a friend to see if she could help me out because I couldn't afford to go to the doctor. She said she would talk to her employer (who is a doctor) and let me know. Well she called it in for me and when I go to pick it up, they had police called and I was charged. She was caught calling in prescripts with out doctor's consent and let go, but I was charged for fraud of prescript, because the police called the doctor and asked if they had seen me. He said no and then they charged me. I was recently let go from my job due to new owners taking over, so I'm unemployed and can't afford an attorney. I am a mother of a 2 year old, so I'm so scared. My court date is 28th of this month and I have no attorney yet (this is my first court date).
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You need to call at least 5 lawyers to talk briefly about your case and to get fee quotes. Keep a list of the lawyer's names, numbers, and the fee they quote and take this when you go to court. When you go to court, you need to take proof of your indigency - such as your bank records, the blue book value of your car, your rental agreement on your home, your application for unemployment, a copy of your child's birth certificate, etc. Items which will help show your income, bills and the property you own. If the judge determines that you are indigent, a lawyer will be appointed to represent you. Without researching your situation, it sounds at least somewhat defensible (or at least something that might be able to result in a grand jury no-bill). You knew that you had not seen the doctor, but you also thought the doctor had agreed to, and called in, the prescription. It will depend on your medical history and the medication that you had called in among other factors.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You need to hire an attorney asap. This can really blossom into other crimes. You need to hire an attorney to protect you.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters